tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3141313224798481619.post7684347389048563418..comments2024-01-11T15:14:09.152-05:00Comments on Romance Writers Behaving Badly: THURSDAY 13--My top 13 favorite romantic moviesCailin Bristehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16210469124316577849noreply@blogger.comBlogger16125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3141313224798481619.post-33574698387905703582011-03-03T21:17:10.361-05:002011-03-03T21:17:10.361-05:00Hazel--You HAVE to watch Harry/Sally. You'll l...Hazel--You HAVE to watch Harry/Sally. You'll love it. It's dated, but not that much. <br /><br />Tatiana, thanks for adding your own list. Of those you mentioned, I've only seen Moulin Rouge (which I loved). I'll have to check out the others.Becca Simonehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16907103716602407510noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3141313224798481619.post-35411812453962896592011-03-03T21:15:22.279-05:002011-03-03T21:15:22.279-05:00Savanna, thanks for stopping by. :) I appreciate i...Savanna, thanks for stopping by. :) I appreciate it. Pillow Talk is great, isn't it? I haven't seen it in a while. Might have to remedy that...<br /> <br />Cara--I forgot about Flashdance. I was just like you when it came out. I think I must have seen it 5-6 times in the theater. I also bought a black Flashdance leotard to wear in aerobics class. Complete with pink leg warmers. :)Becca Simonehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16907103716602407510noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3141313224798481619.post-66997678002330244942011-03-03T21:13:16.585-05:002011-03-03T21:13:16.585-05:00Sandy, thanks for stopping by. :)
Carla, I've...Sandy, thanks for stopping by. :)<br /><br />Carla, I've never seen Cousins. That's with Ted Danson, isn't it? I've heard that's really cute. I'll have to Netflix it.Becca Simonehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16907103716602407510noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3141313224798481619.post-16067859804413203222011-03-03T19:20:40.451-05:002011-03-03T19:20:40.451-05:00I love movies too Becca. All of them. Especially r...I love movies too Becca. All of them. Especially romances. I've seen and enjoyed all of the movies you have on this list, except Pillow Talk, and I just added it to my Netflix queue.<br /><br />I have way too many favorites to list, but here's just a few that come to the top of my head: Moulin Rouge, Punch Drunk Love, Memento, Star Trek, The Time Traveler's Wife.Tatiana Caldwellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01523950946587873294noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3141313224798481619.post-84673354307615265142011-03-03T18:43:26.422-05:002011-03-03T18:43:26.422-05:00-always wanted to watch When Harry Met Sally but n...-always wanted to watch When Harry Met Sally but never got to. there are titles you mentioned, like 11, 12, 6, 4 that I wanna check out. And the Sound of Music - yes :) love it tooHazelhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12098755531920643872noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3141313224798481619.post-4228641242176656072011-03-03T18:17:33.206-05:002011-03-03T18:17:33.206-05:00Flashdance is one of my all-time favorites, too!Flashdance is one of my all-time favorites, too!Savanna Kougarhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15698138048388102279noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3141313224798481619.post-14130685253615930932011-03-03T15:55:45.285-05:002011-03-03T15:55:45.285-05:00About half of those are my favorites, also. I thin...About half of those are my favorites, also. I think my all time favoritie is Flashdance. I've seen it five or six times. The first time I saw it, I went back to the theater the next day and watched it again.Cara Bristolhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13787980548582603649noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3141313224798481619.post-76761907241112473672011-03-03T13:44:01.355-05:002011-03-03T13:44:01.355-05:00Becca, great list! Pillow Talk is one my oldie gol...Becca, great list! Pillow Talk is one my oldie goldie faves. I like the Katherine Hepburn/Spencer Tracy films. And, I can't leave out Zorro. <br /><br />There's more, of course, but I can't think of them ALL right now.Savanna Kougarhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15698138048388102279noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3141313224798481619.post-62262150746752570092011-03-03T11:37:28.815-05:002011-03-03T11:37:28.815-05:00Great list! I'd like to add an older flick ca...Great list! I'd like to add an older flick called "Cousins". It's wonderful! And "City of Angels" is great, if heartbraking.Darla M Sandshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18212760625717298992noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3141313224798481619.post-67755063509747859092011-03-03T10:45:44.345-05:002011-03-03T10:45:44.345-05:00I agree on all !! SandyI agree on all !! Sandyi beatihttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09898046178398533410noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3141313224798481619.post-29935452843665418562011-03-03T10:36:04.578-05:002011-03-03T10:36:04.578-05:00Bratty--I've never seen Amelie. It's one o...Bratty--I've never seen Amelie. It's one of those movies I keep meaning to watch. Thanks for the gentle nudge.<br /><br />:)Becca Simonehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16907103716602407510noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3141313224798481619.post-90315529424497994252011-03-03T10:35:24.219-05:002011-03-03T10:35:24.219-05:00Kimberly, I love Shrek, too. Shaun of the Dead is ...Kimberly, I love Shrek, too. Shaun of the Dead is romantic???!!! I've never seen it. Now I just might have to, LOL. :)Becca Simonehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16907103716602407510noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3141313224798481619.post-82452441108946357252011-03-03T10:34:29.553-05:002011-03-03T10:34:29.553-05:00Nerine,
My tastes are rather eclectic, too. I like...Nerine,<br />My tastes are rather eclectic, too. I like what I like, despite what critics might think. LOL.Becca Simonehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16907103716602407510noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3141313224798481619.post-5641295871589171422011-03-03T10:02:54.275-05:002011-03-03T10:02:54.275-05:00Um...geez. How about:
Amelie
Pride and Prejudice ...Um...geez. How about:<br /><br />Amelie<br />Pride and Prejudice <br />Most any Sandra Bullock movies - The Lake House, The Proposal, Premonition<br /><br />That's all I got!Anonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15413266993411568037noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3141313224798481619.post-40695338332364275952011-03-03T07:31:49.067-05:002011-03-03T07:31:49.067-05:00This is probably the first list like this where I&...This is probably the first list like this where I've actually seen ALL the films listed.<br /><br />What would I add? Hmm...<br /><br />Jump Tomorrow<br />Shrek (seriously - it's that good)<br />Le Chiavi di Casa (Italian, of course, but it's worth watching with subtitles)<br />Breaking Away (classic!)<br />Shaun of the Dead<br /><br />Oh, I could just go on and on... ;)<br /><br />Happy TT!Kimberly Menozzihttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09339575563935332543noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3141313224798481619.post-80525465750656009292011-03-03T06:25:37.511-05:002011-03-03T06:25:37.511-05:001) Ladyhawke
2) The Crow
3) Pirates of the Caribbe...1) Ladyhawke<br />2) The Crow<br />3) Pirates of the Caribbean<br />4) The Lord of the Rings<br />5) Highlander<br /><br />I don't make any pretences of having high-brow tastes when it comes to film. Love is a strong element but so is the saga of the lovers overcoming great evil.nerinedormanhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12885964421325041778noreply@blogger.com